Is Natures Path Always Organic Flax Plus Instant Oat Gluten Free?

Description
Nature's Path Always Organic Flax Plus Instant Oat is a delicious and nutritious oatmeal option. Made with organic whole grain oats and flax seeds, this oatmeal offers a nutty flavor that people really enjoy. It is lightly sweetened, making it a satisfying and wholesome breakfast choice. The oatmeal is also versatile, allowing for the addition of mix-ins. Reviewers have praised the taste of this oatmeal, noting that it does not require extra sugar to be enjoyed. With its focus on whole grains and protein, Nature's Path has created an instant oatmeal that provides a healthy and convenient option for those looking for a nutritious breakfast.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain rolled oats
whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Nature's Path Always Organic Flax Plus Instant Oat is a delicious and nutritious oatmeal option. Made with organic whole grain oats and flax seeds, this oatmeal offers a nutty flavor that people really enjoy. It is lightly sweetened, making it a satisfying and wholesome breakfast choice. The oatmeal is also versatile, allowing for the addition of mix-ins. Reviewers have praised the taste of this oatmeal, noting that it does not require extra sugar to be enjoyed. With its focus on whole grains and protein, Nature's Path has created an instant oatmeal that provides a healthy and convenient option for those looking for a nutritious breakfast.
Ingredients
Whole grain rolled oats *, cane sugar *, flax seeds *, sea salt. *Organic. Produced in a facility that uses milk, tree nuts, peanuts, wheat and soy.
Check Natures Path Always Organic Flax Plus Instant Oat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natures Path Always Organic Flax Plus Instant Oat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Where to buy
Natures Path Always Organic Flax Plus Instant Oat is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


