Is Nature's Path Flax Plus Maple Pecan Crunch Cereal Vegan?

Description
Crunchy clusters deliver a sweet, toasty flavor with a crisp bite; reviews commonly note lasting crunch and balanced sweetness. Commonly used as a breakfast cereal with milk or yogurt, it is popular as a topping for fruit and bowls or eaten dry as a snack; overall, reviewers mention consistent texture.
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- natural maple flavour
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy clusters deliver a sweet, toasty flavor with a crisp bite; reviews commonly note lasting crunch and balanced sweetness. Commonly used as a breakfast cereal with milk or yogurt, it is popular as a topping for fruit and bowls or eaten dry as a snack; overall, reviewers mention consistent texture.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Meal, Rolled Oats, Granulated Sugar Cane Juice, Wheat Bran, Pecans, Flax, Soy Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Oat Bran, Barley Malt Extract, Sea Salt, Maple Syrup, Coconut, Natural Maple Flavour, Oat Syrup Solids (Oat Syrup Solids, Tocopherols (Added To Enhance Freshness)), Tocopherols (Added To Enhance Freshness), Molasses, Cinnamon, Organic, Contains Wheat, Soy And Tree Nuts, May Contain Peanuts Or Dairy
Check Nature's Path Flax Plus Maple Pecan Crunch Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Path Flax Plus Maple Pecan Crunch Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Where to buy
Nature's Path Flax Plus Maple Pecan Crunch Cereal is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


