Is Nature's Path Love Crunch Organic Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Macaroon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Deep, bittersweet notes combine with a crisp, crunchy base and tender, chewy centers for a contrast of textures. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or travel treat. Reviewers often cite satisfying sweetness, convenient individual wrapping, and occasional crumbliness or stickiness during handling and favored portability by many consumers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, bittersweet notes combine with a crisp, crunchy base and tender, chewy centers for a contrast of textures. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or travel treat. Reviewers often cite satisfying sweetness, convenient individual wrapping, and occasional crumbliness or stickiness during handling and favored portability by many consumers.
Ingredients
Rganic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Organic Granulated Sugar Cane Juice, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Fair Trade Dark Chocolate Chunks (Organic Granulated Sugar Cane Juice, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Dark Cocoa Coating (Organic Granulated Sugar Cane Juice, Organic Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Fair Trade Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla (Milk)), Organic Dried Coconut, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Organic Honey, Organic Fair Trade Cocoa Powder, Organic Oat Fibre, Organic Oat Syrup Solids (Organic Oat Syrup Solids, Tocopherols (Added To Enhance Freshness)), Sea Salt, Organic Coconut Flavour, Tocopherols (Added To Enhance Freshness), Contains Statement: Milk And Soy
Check Nature's Path Love Crunch Organic Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Macaroon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Path Love Crunch Organic Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Macaroon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Nature's Path Love Crunch Organic Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Macaroon is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


