Is Nature's Path Natures Path Organic Flax Vanilla Almond Granola Cereal Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Soy Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Flax Seeds, Almonds, Oat Syrup Solids (Oat Syrup Solids, Tocopherols), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Sea Salt, Molasses, Organic, Contains Soy, Almonds And Oats, May Contain Peanuts, Wheat Or Other Tree Nuts

Check Nature's Path Natures Path Organic Flax Vanilla Almond Granola Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Natures Path Organic Flax Vanilla Almond Granola Cereal is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sWalmart CaLoblaws

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go