Is Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn
  • corn meal
  • whole grain corn meal
  • molasses

corn

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal has many positive aspects that make it a great choice for cereal lovers looking for a healthier option. The cereal is organic, gluten free, non-GMO, and free of artificial colors. It also packs 8 grams of whole grain into each serving. People who have tried Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal generally enjoy it and find it to be a good alternative to other, less healthy cereal options. The only downside that some people have noted is that the cereal has a strange aftertaste. However, overall, Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal is a delicious and nutritious cereal option that is sure to please.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn Meal, Corn Meal, Cane Sugar, Fair Trade Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Molasses, Chocolate Flavor, Sea Salt. Produced In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go