Is Nature's Path Organic Frosted Toaster Pastries Granny's Apple Pie -- 6 Pieces Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Organic), Evaporated Cane Juice (Organic), Evaporated Cane Juice Invert (Organic), Palm Oil (Organic), Whole Wheat Flour (Organic), Apples (Organic), Powdered Sugar (Organic), Corn Starch (Organic), Vital Wheat Gluten (Organic), Dextrose (Organic), Rice Starch (Organic), Sea Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar), Tapioca Starch (Organic), Cinnamon (Organic), Apple Flavor (Organic), Honey (Organic), Molasses (Organic), Rice Bran Extract (Organic), Citric Acid, Vanilla Flavor (Organic), Algin, Sodium Citrate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate (Organic), Milk
Check Nature's Path Organic Frosted Toaster Pastries Granny's Apple Pie -- 6 Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Path Organic Frosted Toaster Pastries Granny's Apple Pie -- 6 Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
Nature's Path Organic Frosted Toaster Pastries Granny's Apple Pie -- 6 Pieces is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


