Is Nature's Path Organic Hot Oatmeal - Instant - Organic - Maple Nut Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Instant oatmeal delivers warm maple nut flavor with a creamy, slightly grainy texture; users report quick, consistent preparation and suitability for breakfasts, work or travel. Reviewers note reliable convenience, variable sweetness depending on liquid ratio, and occasional clumping; many appreciate portability but some comment on texture preferences and preparation speed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugars (Cane Sugar, Maple Sugar), Pecans, Sea Salt, Maple Flavour, Organic, Contains Pecans, Produced In A Facility That Uses Milk, Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy

Check Nature's Path Organic Hot Oatmeal - Instant - Organic - Maple Nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic Hot Oatmeal - Instant - Organic - Maple Nut is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayShopRiteSmith'sSpud CaThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go