Is Nature's Path Organic Love Crunch Double Chocolate Chunk Premium Organic Granola Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate
  • white chocolate chunks
  • unsweetened chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chocolate
white chocolate chunks
unsweetened chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This granola delivers pronounced chocolate flavor with dense, crunchy clusters and sizeable chunks; texture ranges from crisp to slightly chewy. People commonly eat it as cereal, yogurt topping, or handheld snack. Customer reviews frequently mention robust chocolate taste, satisfying crunch, and occasional consumer comments about sweetness, price, packaging, and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole grain rolled oats (organic), cane sugar (organic), sunflower oil (organic), fair trade dark chocolate chunks (organic), cane sugar (organic), unsweetened chocolate (organic), cocoa butter (organic), vanilla (organic)), white chocolate chunks (organic), cane sugar (organic), cocoa butter (organic), whole milk powder (organic), soy lecithin (non-gmo), vanilla extract (organic), ground vanilla (organic)), dried coconut (organic), fair trade cocoa powder (organic), flavors (organic), chocolate (organic), vanilla (organic)), sea salt, rice starch (organic), tocopherol (vitamin e)

Check Nature's Path Organic Love Crunch Double Chocolate Chunk Premium Organic Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic Love Crunch Double Chocolate Chunk Premium Organic Granola is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go