Is Nature's Path Organic Original Instant Hot Oatmeal Original -- 8 Packets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant hot cereal packets deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a soft, creamy texture when prepared; customers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, travel, or as a warm base for fruit, nuts, or sweeteners. Reviews often note reliable convenience, easy preparation, and occasional comments about blandness or thin consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Flax Seeds, Sea Salt, Organic, Contains Oats, May Contain Milk, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat Or Soy

Check Nature's Path Organic Original Instant Hot Oatmeal Original -- 8 Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic Original Instant Hot Oatmeal Original -- 8 Packets is available at 17 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostWegmansPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketThrive MarketThe Fresh GrocerBillion VeganSpud CaMetroAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking