Is Nature's Path Organic Original Instant Hot Oatmeal Original -- 8 Packets Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • oats

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant hot cereal packets deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a soft, creamy texture when prepared; customers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, travel, or as a warm base for fruit, nuts, or sweeteners. Reviews often note reliable convenience, easy preparation, and occasional comments about blandness or thin consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Flax Seeds, Sea Salt, Organic, Contains Oats, May Contain Milk, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat Or Soy

Check Nature's Path Organic Original Instant Hot Oatmeal Original -- 8 Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic Original Instant Hot Oatmeal Original -- 8 Packets is available at 17 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketFry'sKrogerMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sSpud CaThe Fresh GrocerThrive MarketVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking