Is Nature's Path Organic Unfrosted Berry Strawberry Toaster Pastries Vegan?

Description
Strawberry toaster pastries deliver a jammy fruit flavor inside a lightly flaky, unfrosted crust, commonly toasted or eaten straight for quick breakfasts, snacks, or lunchbox treats. Reviewers note a milder sweetness than mainstream alternatives, praising convenience and texture while occasionally mentioning modest filling and some crumbliness in many family households.
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- organic dextrose
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry toaster pastries deliver a jammy fruit flavor inside a lightly flaky, unfrosted crust, commonly toasted or eaten straight for quick breakfasts, snacks, or lunchbox treats. Reviewers note a milder sweetness than mainstream alternatives, praising convenience and texture while occasionally mentioning modest filling and some crumbliness in many family households.
Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Apples, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten, Organic Dextrose, Organic Strawberries, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Strawberry Flavor, Sea Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar), Rice Bran Extract, Organic Honey, Organic Molasses, Citric Acid, Colored With Betalains (From Plants), Paprika Extract, Organic Vanilla Flavor
Check Nature's Path Organic Unfrosted Berry Strawberry Toaster Pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Path Organic Unfrosted Berry Strawberry Toaster Pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
Nature's Path Organic Unfrosted Berry Strawberry Toaster Pastries is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


