Is Nature's Path Organic Unfrosted Berry Strawberry Toaster Pastries Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic dextrose

organic dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry toaster pastries deliver a jammy fruit flavor inside a lightly flaky, unfrosted crust, commonly toasted or eaten straight for quick breakfasts, snacks, or lunchbox treats. Reviewers note a milder sweetness than mainstream alternatives, praising convenience and texture while occasionally mentioning modest filling and some crumbliness in many family households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Apples, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten, Organic Dextrose, Organic Strawberries, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Strawberry Flavor, Sea Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar), Rice Bran Extract, Organic Honey, Organic Molasses, Citric Acid, Colored With Betalains (From Plants), Paprika Extract, Organic Vanilla Flavor

Check Nature's Path Organic Unfrosted Berry Strawberry Toaster Pastries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic Unfrosted Berry Strawberry Toaster Pastries is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep