Is Nature's Path Organic Waffles - Organic Flax Plus Soy Free?

Description
Lightly toasted, these waffles offer a crisp exterior and a tender, slightly chewy interior, with a mild nutty flavor many reviewers describe as pleasantly subtle. Commonly used for quick breakfasts or snacks, they toast evenly, hold toppings well, and shoppers often note consistent texture and reliable portion size availability overall.
Why it's not soy free
- non-gmo soy lecithin
- organic expeller pressed soybean oil
non-gmo soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly toasted, these waffles offer a crisp exterior and a tender, slightly chewy interior, with a mild nutty flavor many reviewers describe as pleasantly subtle. Commonly used for quick breakfasts or snacks, they toast evenly, hold toppings well, and shoppers often note consistent texture and reliable portion size availability overall.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Wholewheat Flour, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Flaxseed, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Organic Oat Bran, Organic Pear Juice, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Organic Rice Bran Extract
Check Nature's Path Organic Waffles - Organic Flax Plus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Path Organic Waffles - Organic Flax Plus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Where to buy
Nature's Path Organic Waffles - Organic Flax Plus is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Frozen


