Is Natures Path, Toaster Pastries Frosted Berry Strawberry Organic 6 Count, 11 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frosted strawberry toaster pastries offer a sweet, jam-like berry flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, pastry interior. Commonly eaten warm from a toaster or straight from packaging for breakfast or snacks, reviewers note convenient portability, kid appeal, consistent sweetness, occasional uneven frosting coverage, and compact portion size, everyday convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat flour*, cane sugar*, invert cane syrup*, palm oil*, whole wheat flour*, apples*, corn starch*, strawberries*, rice starch*, leavening (baking soda, cream of tartar), vital wheat gluten*, dextrose*, tapioca starch*, strawberry flavor*, cultured dextrose*, sea salt, red beet powder* (red beet juice concentrate*, maltodextrin*), honey*, molasses*, citric acid, whey protein concentrate* (milk), algin, sodium citrate, monocalcium phosphate. Organic. Contains milk and wheat.

Check Natures Path, Toaster Pastries Frosted Berry Strawberry Organic 6 Count, 11 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Natures Path, Toaster Pastries Frosted Berry Strawberry Organic 6 Count, 11 Ounce is available at 15 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go