Is Nature's Plus Ap Vitamin Gel Dha Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • zinc amino acid chelate
  • magnesium oxide
  • cherry with other natural flavors
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin , Glycerin , Soy , Oil , Stevia ( Rebaudioside A ) , Pineapple Fruit , Apple Fruit , Lemon Bioflavonoid Complex ( , from : Citrus Limon Fruit ) , Spirulina ( Naturally Rich In : Essential Nutrients ) , Rose Hips ( Rosa Canina Fruit ) , Whole Brown Rice , Broccoli , Spinach , Mango Fruit , West Indian Cherry ( Malpighia Glabra Fruit ) , Papaya Fruit and Carrot , Purified Water , Sunflower Lecithin , Sunflower Oil , Natural Flavors ( Vanilla , Raspberry , Cherry with Other Natural Flavors ) , Natural Cherry , Ferrous Fumarate , Magnesium Oxide , Zinc Amino Acid Chelate ( Bisglycinate ) , Natural Color ( Annatto ) , Potassium Chloride , Manganese Sulfate , Potassium Iodide . , DHA , EPA .

Check Nature's Plus Ap Vitamin Gel Dha against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Ap Vitamin Gel Dha is available at 2 retailers

RalphsFry's

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast