Is Nature's Plus - Chewable Iron with Vitamin C and Herbs - 90 Chewable Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- tri-calcium phosphate
tri-calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fructose, Rose Hips (Rosa Canina Fruit), Beet (Beta Vulgaris Root), Raspberry (Rubus Idaeus Leaf), Citric Acid, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Sterate, Stevia, Cranberry, Maltodextrin, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Malic Acid, Magnesium Hydroxide And Silica
Check Nature's Plus - Chewable Iron with Vitamin C and Herbs - 90 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus - Chewable Iron with Vitamin C and Herbs - 90 Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN AND WILD RICE WITH HERBS, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Where to buy
Nature's Plus - Chewable Iron with Vitamin C and Herbs - 90 Chewable Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


