Is Nature's Plus GI Natural™ Total Digestive Wellness -- 90 Tablets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- pharmaceutical glaze
- di-calcium phosphate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Di-calcium Phosphate, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Vegetable Cellulose, Beet Juice And Pharmaceutical Glaze
Check Nature's Plus GI Natural™ Total Digestive Wellness -- 90 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus GI Natural™ Total Digestive Wellness -- 90 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
NATURE'S PATH ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE CHIA PLUS WAFFLES, 7.4 OZ
ALL NATURAL TOTAL WHOLE MILK (5% MILKFAT) GREEK STRAINED YOGURT
Where to buy
Nature's Plus GI Natural™ Total Digestive Wellness -- 90 Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


