Is Nature's Plus Liquid Sunshine® Vitamin D3 Tropical Citrus -- 5000 IU - 16 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Vitasweet (R), Agave Nectar, Fruit Juice Concentrate, Xylitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Turmeric And Xanthan Gum

Check Nature's Plus Liquid Sunshine® Vitamin D3 Tropical Citrus -- 5000 IU - 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Liquid Sunshine® Vitamin D3 Tropical Citrus -- 5000 IU - 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go