Is Nature's Plus Source of Life® Garden Bone Support with AlgaeCal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cholecalciferol
  • mineral fatty acid esters
  • vitamin d3

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C ( , from : Certified Organic Alma Berry [ Emblica Officinalis ] ) , Vitamin D3 ( , from : Organic Mushroom ; Cholecalciferol ) , Vitamin K2 ( as : Menaquinone 7 ) ( , from : Certified Organic Natto ) , Calcium ( , from : Certified Organic Algaecal ) , Magnesium ( , from : Certified Organic Algaecal ) , Certified Organic Algae ( Algas Calcareas ) , Certified Organic Mushroom Blend ( Wood Ear Mushroom ( Auricularia Auricula ) , Cordyceps ( Cordyceps Sinensis ) , Maitake ( Grifola Frondosa ) , Shiitake ( Lentinula Edodes ) , Oyster Mushroom ( Pleurotus Ostreatus , P Nebrodensis , P . Eryngii ) , White Wood Ear Mushroom ( Tremella Fuciformis ) , Certified Organic Alma Berry ( Embilica Officinalis ) , Capsule Constituents : Vegetable Cellulose and Purified Water . Other Ingredients : Certified Organic Gold Standard Whole Food Blend [ Organic Acerola Extract , Apple Fruit , Broccoli Sprout , Cauliflower Sprout , Collard , Cordyceps Mushroom Mycella , Kale , Kale Sprout , Maitake Mushroom Mycelia , Kale , Kale Sprout , Maitake Mushroom Mycelia ( Grifola Frondosa ) , Nettle , Parsley , Pure Beet Juice , Pure Carrot Juice , Pure Spirulina , Reishi Mushroom Mycelia , Shiitake Mushroom Mycelia , Spinach , Tomato Juice , Wild Bilberry , Wild Blueberry , Wild Lingonberry , Pure Chlorella ] , Organic Rice Maltodextrin , Mineral Fatty Acid Esters ( Calcium , Magnesium ) , from : Safflower .

Check Nature's Plus Source of Life® Garden Bone Support with AlgaeCal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Source of Life® Garden Bone Support with AlgaeCal is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go