Is Nature's Plus Source of Life® Garden Bone Support with AlgaeCal Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mineral fatty acid esters
  • cholecalciferol
  • calcium
  • vitamin d3

mineral fatty acid esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C ( , from : Certified Organic Alma Berry [ Emblica Officinalis ] ) , Vitamin D3 ( , from : Organic Mushroom ; Cholecalciferol ) , Vitamin K2 ( as : Menaquinone 7 ) ( , from : Certified Organic Natto ) , Calcium ( , from : Certified Organic Algaecal ) , Magnesium ( , from : Certified Organic Algaecal ) , Certified Organic Algae ( Algas Calcareas ) , Certified Organic Mushroom Blend ( Wood Ear Mushroom ( Auricularia Auricula ) , Cordyceps ( Cordyceps Sinensis ) , Maitake ( Grifola Frondosa ) , Shiitake ( Lentinula Edodes ) , Oyster Mushroom ( Pleurotus Ostreatus , P Nebrodensis , P . Eryngii ) , White Wood Ear Mushroom ( Tremella Fuciformis ) , Certified Organic Alma Berry ( Embilica Officinalis ) , Capsule Constituents : Vegetable Cellulose and Purified Water . Other Ingredients : Certified Organic Gold Standard Whole Food Blend [ Organic Acerola Extract , Apple Fruit , Broccoli Sprout , Cauliflower Sprout , Collard , Cordyceps Mushroom Mycella , Kale , Kale Sprout , Maitake Mushroom Mycelia , Kale , Kale Sprout , Maitake Mushroom Mycelia ( Grifola Frondosa ) , Nettle , Parsley , Pure Beet Juice , Pure Carrot Juice , Pure Spirulina , Reishi Mushroom Mycelia , Shiitake Mushroom Mycelia , Spinach , Tomato Juice , Wild Bilberry , Wild Blueberry , Wild Lingonberry , Pure Chlorella ] , Organic Rice Maltodextrin , Mineral Fatty Acid Esters ( Calcium , Magnesium ) , from : Safflower .

Check Nature's Plus Source of Life® Garden Bone Support with AlgaeCal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Source of Life® Garden Bone Support with AlgaeCal is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go