Is Nature's Plus Source of Life Prenatal Multi-Vitamin 90 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
- magnesium stearate
- other di-calcium phosphate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Di-Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Oxide, Vegetable Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Brown Rice, Banana, Apricot, Apple, Broccoli, Beet Juice, Collard, Greens, Parsnips, Green Zucchini, Turnip Greens, Peach, Kale, Tomato, Spinach, Potassium Iodide and Pharmaceutical Glaze.
Check Nature's Plus Source of Life Prenatal Multi-Vitamin 90 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Source of Life Prenatal Multi-Vitamin 90 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Light Multi Grain 6 Count - 12 Oz
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Food For Life Gluten Free Multi Seed English Muffins 6 ea
Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Brioche Style Hamburger Buns 8 Count
Where to buy
Nature's Plus Source of Life Prenatal Multi-Vitamin 90 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


