Is Nature's Plus Source of Life® Women Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spirulina , Ostivone ( Ipriflavone ) , Bee Pollen ( Spanish ) , Bromelain ( From Pineapple Fruit ) ( 24 Gelatin Digesting Units ) , Novasoy ( Soy Extract ) ( Stand . 40% [ 16 Mg ] Isoflavones ) , Fem-effect Complex : Proprietary Blend Of : Chasteberry ( Vitex Agnus-castus Fruit ) ( Stand . 0 . 5% [ 50 mg ] Agnuside , 0 . 6% [ 60 Mcg ] Aucubin ) ; Damiana ( Whole Herb ) ; Dong Quai ( Angelica Sinensis Root ) ; Black Cohosh ( Cimicifuga Racemosa Root and Rhizome ) ( Stand . 2 . 5% [ 0 . 25 mg ] Triterpene Glycosides ) Choline (As: Bitartrate) , Inositol , Bioflavonoids ( from : Citrus Limon Exocarp ) , ( Active Flavonols , Flavonones , Flavones and Naringen [ 11 Mg ] ) , Herbal Antioxidant Complex Proprietary Blend Of : Turmeric ( Curcuma Longa Rhizome ) ( Stand . 95% [ 4 . 75 mg ] Curcumin ) ; Bilberry ( Vaccinium Myrtillus Extract ) ( Stand . 25% [ 1 . 25 mg ] Anthocyanosides ) ; Green Tea ( Camellia Sinensis Leaf ) ( Decaffeinated ) ( Stand . 50% [ 2 . 5 mg ] Polyphenols ) , Lipase ( from : Brown Rice Fermentation ) , Amylase ( from : Brown Rice Fermentation ) , Lactose ( Dairymate ) , Protease ( from : Brown Rice Fermentation ) , Lutein ( Active Carotenoid , from : Marigold Flower Extract ) , Boron ( as : Citrate ) , Other Ingredients : Microcrystalline Cellulose , Stearic Acid , Magnesium Stearate , Silica , Astragalus Root , Young Barley Leaf , Irish Moss ( Chondrus Crispus ) , Thyme Leaf , Ligustrum Berry , Schisandra Fruit , Rice Bran , Pharmaceutical Glaze .

Check Nature's Plus Source of Life® Women Multi-Vitamin and Mineral against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Source of Life® Women Multi-Vitamin and Mineral is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go