Is Nature's Plus Source of Life® Women Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- lipase
- 25 triterpene glycosides
- 24 gelatin digesting units
- bee pollen
- pharmaceutical glaze
- magnesium stearate
- lutein
- amylase
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spirulina , Ostivone ( Ipriflavone ) , Bee Pollen ( Spanish ) , Bromelain ( From Pineapple Fruit ) ( 24 Gelatin Digesting Units ) , Novasoy ( Soy Extract ) ( Stand . 40% [ 16 Mg ] Isoflavones ) , Fem-effect Complex : Proprietary Blend Of : Chasteberry ( Vitex Agnus-castus Fruit ) ( Stand . 0 . 5% [ 50 mg ] Agnuside , 0 . 6% [ 60 Mcg ] Aucubin ) ; Damiana ( Whole Herb ) ; Dong Quai ( Angelica Sinensis Root ) ; Black Cohosh ( Cimicifuga Racemosa Root and Rhizome ) ( Stand . 2 . 5% [ 0 . 25 mg ] Triterpene Glycosides ) Choline (As: Bitartrate) , Inositol , Bioflavonoids ( from : Citrus Limon Exocarp ) , ( Active Flavonols , Flavonones , Flavones and Naringen [ 11 Mg ] ) , Herbal Antioxidant Complex Proprietary Blend Of : Turmeric ( Curcuma Longa Rhizome ) ( Stand . 95% [ 4 . 75 mg ] Curcumin ) ; Bilberry ( Vaccinium Myrtillus Extract ) ( Stand . 25% [ 1 . 25 mg ] Anthocyanosides ) ; Green Tea ( Camellia Sinensis Leaf ) ( Decaffeinated ) ( Stand . 50% [ 2 . 5 mg ] Polyphenols ) , Lipase ( from : Brown Rice Fermentation ) , Amylase ( from : Brown Rice Fermentation ) , Lactose ( Dairymate ) , Protease ( from : Brown Rice Fermentation ) , Lutein ( Active Carotenoid , from : Marigold Flower Extract ) , Boron ( as : Citrate ) , Other Ingredients : Microcrystalline Cellulose , Stearic Acid , Magnesium Stearate , Silica , Astragalus Root , Young Barley Leaf , Irish Moss ( Chondrus Crispus ) , Thyme Leaf , Ligustrum Berry , Schisandra Fruit , Rice Bran , Pharmaceutical Glaze .
Check Nature's Plus Source of Life® Women Multi-Vitamin and Mineral against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Source of Life® Women Multi-Vitamin and Mineral in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Nature's Plus Source of Life® Women Multi-Vitamin and Mineral is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


