Is Nature's Plus Source of Life® Women Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- 25 triterpene glycosides
- 24 gelatin digesting units
- bee pollen
- pharmaceutical glaze
- magnesium stearate
- amylase
- inositol
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spirulina , Ostivone ( Ipriflavone ) , Bee Pollen ( Spanish ) , Bromelain ( From Pineapple Fruit ) ( 24 Gelatin Digesting Units ) , Novasoy ( Soy Extract ) ( Stand . 40% [ 16 Mg ] Isoflavones ) , Fem-effect Complex : Proprietary Blend Of : Chasteberry ( Vitex Agnus-castus Fruit ) ( Stand . 0 . 5% [ 50 mg ] Agnuside , 0 . 6% [ 60 Mcg ] Aucubin ) ; Damiana ( Whole Herb ) ; Dong Quai ( Angelica Sinensis Root ) ; Black Cohosh ( Cimicifuga Racemosa Root and Rhizome ) ( Stand . 2 . 5% [ 0 . 25 mg ] Triterpene Glycosides ) Choline (As: Bitartrate) , Inositol , Bioflavonoids ( from : Citrus Limon Exocarp ) , ( Active Flavonols , Flavonones , Flavones and Naringen [ 11 Mg ] ) , Herbal Antioxidant Complex Proprietary Blend Of : Turmeric ( Curcuma Longa Rhizome ) ( Stand . 95% [ 4 . 75 mg ] Curcumin ) ; Bilberry ( Vaccinium Myrtillus Extract ) ( Stand . 25% [ 1 . 25 mg ] Anthocyanosides ) ; Green Tea ( Camellia Sinensis Leaf ) ( Decaffeinated ) ( Stand . 50% [ 2 . 5 mg ] Polyphenols ) , Lipase ( from : Brown Rice Fermentation ) , Amylase ( from : Brown Rice Fermentation ) , Lactose ( Dairymate ) , Protease ( from : Brown Rice Fermentation ) , Lutein ( Active Carotenoid , from : Marigold Flower Extract ) , Boron ( as : Citrate ) , Other Ingredients : Microcrystalline Cellulose , Stearic Acid , Magnesium Stearate , Silica , Astragalus Root , Young Barley Leaf , Irish Moss ( Chondrus Crispus ) , Thyme Leaf , Ligustrum Berry , Schisandra Fruit , Rice Bran , Pharmaceutical Glaze .
Check Nature's Plus Source of Life® Women Multi-Vitamin and Mineral against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Source of Life® Women Multi-Vitamin and Mineral in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Nature's Plus Source of Life® Women Multi-Vitamin and Mineral is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


