Is Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Simply Natural Chocolate -- 0.82 lbs Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat bran
oat bran
Dietitian noteOat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Non-gmo Protein Blend (Rice Protein, Pea Protein, And Soy (Isolated Soy Protein And Fermented Soy)), Dutch Chocolate, Maltodextrin, Di-calcium Phosphate, Fos (Fructooligosaccharides), Natural Chocolate Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Guar Gum, Magnesium Oxide, Psyllium, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Oat Bran, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Spirulina, Vitamin C, Vitamin E Acetate, Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Apple Pectin, Bee Pollen, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Ferrous Fumarate, Calcium Pantothenate, Lecithin, Lemon Bioflavonoids, Papaya, Bromelain, Chlorophyll, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hcl, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate
Check Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Simply Natural Chocolate -- 0.82 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Simply Natural Chocolate -- 0.82 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Think Thin! High Protein Meal Alternative Nutrition Bar, White Chocolate, 2.1 Ounce Bar (Pack of 10)
IQBAR Mint Chocolate Protein Bars - Vegan Energy Bars - High Fiber Vegan Snacks - 4 Count Box
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 16 count
Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Banana -- 1.2 lbs
Where to buy
Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Simply Natural Chocolate -- 0.82 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


