Is Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein Whey Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bee pollen
  • whey protein concentrate micro filitered
  • biotin
  • ergocalciferol vitamin d2
  • vitamin b12
  • thiamin hydrochloride vitamin b1
  • +10 more

bee pollen

Dietitian note

Bee pollen is a ball of flower pollen gathered and packed by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate Micro Filitered , Fructose , Cocoa , Dicalcium Phosphate , Xanthan Gum , Fructooligosaccharides FOS , Flavors Chocolate , Guar Gum , Psyllium , Maltodextrin , Potassium Citrate , Magnesium Oxide , Oats Bran , Microcrystalline Cellulose , Spirulina , Vitamin C , Vitamin E Acetate , Choline Bitartrate , Inositol , Apples Pectin , Bee Pollen , Niacinamide Vitamin B3 , Vitamin A Palmitate , Zinc Oxide , Manganese Sulfate , Ferrous Fumarate , Calcium Pantothenate , Lecithin , Lemons Bioflavonoids , Papaya , Bromelain , Chlorophyll , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride HCl , Riboflavin Vitamin B2 , Thiamin Hydrochloride Vitamin B1 , Vitamin B12 , Ergocalciferol Vitamin D2 , Folic Acid Vitamin B9 , Biotin , Potassium Iodide , Chromium Chloride , Sodium Selenite , Sodium Molybdate

Check Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein Whey Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastOn The Go