Is Nature's Plus Ultra Omega 3 6 9 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • pork
  • anchovy
  • beef
  • gelatin
  • sardine
  • fish oil
  • glycerin
  • oleic acid
  • gamma linolenic acid
  • omega-3 fatty acids : alpha-linolenic acid

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Omega 3-6-9 Proprietary Blend ( Non-GMO , Borage Oil , Fish Oil [ Sardine and Anchovy ] and Flax Oil ) Supplying Minimum : Omega-3 Fatty Acids : Alpha-Linolenic Acid , Eicosapentaenoic Acid ( EPA ) , Docosahexaenoic Acid ( DHA ) , Omega-6 Fatty Acids : Gamma Linolenic Acid ( GLA ) , Linoleic Acid , Omega-9 Fatty Acids : Oleic Acid , Other Ingredients : Gelatin , Glycerin and Purified Water .

Check Nature's Plus Ultra Omega 3 6 9 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Ultra Omega 3 6 9 is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go