Is Nature's Plus Vegetarian Fruitein Acai High Protein Energy Shake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • irish moss
  • dulse
  • red seaweed
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • lecithin
  • +6 more

irish moss

Dietitian note

Red algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Non-gmo , Protein Blend ( Rice Protein , Pea Protein and Soy [ Isolated Soy Protein and Fermented Soy ] ) , Fructose , Acai Berry Extract , Maltodextrin , Tri-calcium Phosphate , Potassium Citrate , Magnesium Oxide , Guar Gum , Psyllium , Oat Bran , Amla Fruit , Microcrystalline Cellulose , Spirulina , Vitamin C , Proprietary Whole Food Blend [ Dried Barley Juice , Spirulina , Cooked Whole Brown Rice , Fructooligosaccharides ( Fos ) , Chlorella ( Broken Cell ) , Pacific Kelp , Phenalgin ( Cystoseira Canariensis ) , Cryptomondales , Red Kelp , Brown Kelp , Ulva , Red Seaweed , Dulse , Rockweed , Spanish Bee Pollen , Sunflower Oil , Black Currant Seed Oil , Apple , Apricot , Banana , Camu-camu , Cranberry , Orange , Peach , Red Raspberry , Strawberry , Tomato , Alfalfa Sprout , Barley Grass Juice , Beet Greens , Cabbage , Onion , Parsley , Celery Seed , Papaya , Red Grape , Broccoli , Carrot , Garlic , Spinach , Milk Thistle , Chinese Green Tea ( Decaffeinated ) , Turmeric , Red Wine , Pau D'Arco Bark , Ginkgo Biloba , Korean Ginseng , Astragalus , Echinacea angustifolia , Irish Moss , Thyme , Ligustrum Berry , Rice Bran , White Nectarine , White Peach , White Fig , Date , Banana , Potato , White Pear , White Tea , Jicama , Jerusalem Artichoke , Shiitake Mushroom , Parsnip , Turnip , Cauliflower , Ginger , Kohlrabi , Shallot , Mango , Grapefruit , Yellow Apple , Pear , Honeydew Melon , Pineapple , Yellow Squash , Gooseberry , Golden Kiwi , Nectarine , Yellow Watermelon , Pumpkin , Butternut Squash , Yellow Fig , Cantaloupe , Yellow Beet , Rutabaga , Tangerine , Lemon , Yellow Pepper , Lowbush Blueberry , Blackberry , Elderberry , Lingonberry Extract , Plum , Black Cherry Extract , Purple Fig , Belgian Endive , Passion Fruit , Purple Kale , Rhubarb , Concord Grape , Beet , Radicchio , Eggplant , Pomegranate Extract , Purple Onion , Wolfberry ( Goji ) , Black Currant Extract , Noni , Mangosteen , Acai , Black Raspberry , Bilberry , Highbush Blueberry , Schisandra , Fenugreek , Guava , Watermelon ] , Vitamin E Acetate , Choline Bitartrate , Inositol , Apple Pectin , Spanish Bee Pollen , Niacinamide , Vitamin A Palmitate , Zinc Oxide , Manganese Sulfate , Ferrous Fumarate , Calcium Pantothenate , Amylase , Lipase , Cellulase , Schisandra , Rice Bran , Black Currant Seed , Oat Bran , Korean Ginseng , Acerola Cherry , Papaya , Astragalus , Apple Pectin , Pineapple , Young Barley Leaves , Ligustrum , Carrot , Kelp , Lecithin , Lemon Bioflavonoids , Papaya , Bromelain , Chlorophyll , Pyridoxine HCl , Riboflavin , Thiamine HCL , Vitamin B12 , Vitamin D , Folic Acid , Biotin , Potassium Iodide , Chromium Chloride , Sodium Selenite , Sodium Molybdate , Activessence ( Cellulase , Pectinase , Hemicellulase and Xylanase ) . . . and Love .

Check Nature's Plus Vegetarian Fruitein Acai High Protein Energy Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingMeal Prep