Is Nature's Plus Vegetarian Fruitein Acai High Protein Energy Shake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • dried barley juice
  • young barley leaves
  • oat bran
  • barley grass juice

dried barley juice

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Non-gmo , Protein Blend ( Rice Protein , Pea Protein and Soy [ Isolated Soy Protein and Fermented Soy ] ) , Fructose , Acai Berry Extract , Maltodextrin , Tri-calcium Phosphate , Potassium Citrate , Magnesium Oxide , Guar Gum , Psyllium , Oat Bran , Amla Fruit , Microcrystalline Cellulose , Spirulina , Vitamin C , Proprietary Whole Food Blend [ Dried Barley Juice , Spirulina , Cooked Whole Brown Rice , Fructooligosaccharides ( Fos ) , Chlorella ( Broken Cell ) , Pacific Kelp , Phenalgin ( Cystoseira Canariensis ) , Cryptomondales , Red Kelp , Brown Kelp , Ulva , Red Seaweed , Dulse , Rockweed , Spanish Bee Pollen , Sunflower Oil , Black Currant Seed Oil , Apple , Apricot , Banana , Camu-camu , Cranberry , Orange , Peach , Red Raspberry , Strawberry , Tomato , Alfalfa Sprout , Barley Grass Juice , Beet Greens , Cabbage , Onion , Parsley , Celery Seed , Papaya , Red Grape , Broccoli , Carrot , Garlic , Spinach , Milk Thistle , Chinese Green Tea ( Decaffeinated ) , Turmeric , Red Wine , Pau D'Arco Bark , Ginkgo Biloba , Korean Ginseng , Astragalus , Echinacea angustifolia , Irish Moss , Thyme , Ligustrum Berry , Rice Bran , White Nectarine , White Peach , White Fig , Date , Banana , Potato , White Pear , White Tea , Jicama , Jerusalem Artichoke , Shiitake Mushroom , Parsnip , Turnip , Cauliflower , Ginger , Kohlrabi , Shallot , Mango , Grapefruit , Yellow Apple , Pear , Honeydew Melon , Pineapple , Yellow Squash , Gooseberry , Golden Kiwi , Nectarine , Yellow Watermelon , Pumpkin , Butternut Squash , Yellow Fig , Cantaloupe , Yellow Beet , Rutabaga , Tangerine , Lemon , Yellow Pepper , Lowbush Blueberry , Blackberry , Elderberry , Lingonberry Extract , Plum , Black Cherry Extract , Purple Fig , Belgian Endive , Passion Fruit , Purple Kale , Rhubarb , Concord Grape , Beet , Radicchio , Eggplant , Pomegranate Extract , Purple Onion , Wolfberry ( Goji ) , Black Currant Extract , Noni , Mangosteen , Acai , Black Raspberry , Bilberry , Highbush Blueberry , Schisandra , Fenugreek , Guava , Watermelon ] , Vitamin E Acetate , Choline Bitartrate , Inositol , Apple Pectin , Spanish Bee Pollen , Niacinamide , Vitamin A Palmitate , Zinc Oxide , Manganese Sulfate , Ferrous Fumarate , Calcium Pantothenate , Amylase , Lipase , Cellulase , Schisandra , Rice Bran , Black Currant Seed , Oat Bran , Korean Ginseng , Acerola Cherry , Papaya , Astragalus , Apple Pectin , Pineapple , Young Barley Leaves , Ligustrum , Carrot , Kelp , Lecithin , Lemon Bioflavonoids , Papaya , Bromelain , Chlorophyll , Pyridoxine HCl , Riboflavin , Thiamine HCL , Vitamin B12 , Vitamin D , Folic Acid , Biotin , Potassium Iodide , Chromium Chloride , Sodium Selenite , Sodium Molybdate , Activessence ( Cellulase , Pectinase , Hemicellulase and Xylanase ) . . . and Love .

Check Nature's Plus Vegetarian Fruitein Acai High Protein Energy Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingMeal Prep