Is Nature's Promise Gluten Free Soft Baked Triple Chocolate Chunk Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • unsalted butter
  • white chocolate chips
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsalted Butter, Cane Sugar, Inverted Sugar, Molasses, Liquid Eggs, Vanilla, Cocoa Powder, Brown Rice Flour, White Long Grain Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Chocolate Chips (chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin), White Chocolate Chips (cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla). Contains: Milk, Eggs And Soy.

Check Nature's Promise Gluten Free Soft Baked Triple Chocolate Chunk Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichButtery
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go