Is Nature's Promise Gluten Free Vanilla Cake And Cupcake Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light vanilla flavor with a tender, moist crumb; reviewers commonly note reliable rise and easy mixing. Texture is generally soft with occasional reports of slight density depending on preparation. Often used for layer cakes, sheet cakes, and cupcakes; holds frosting well and suits family celebrations, everyday desserts, and small gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch), Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor.

Check Nature's Promise Gluten Free Vanilla Cake And Cupcake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking