Is Nature's Promise Nashville Hot Inspired Marinated Chicken Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • xanthan gum

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Nashville Hot Sauce (cayenne Pepper Sauce (aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic), Cane Sugar, Canola Or Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Paprika, Molasses, Habanero Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric)

Check Nature's Promise Nashville Hot Inspired Marinated Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingGrilling
Vegan? Nature's Promise Nashville Hot Inspired Marinated Chicken Breast | Spoonful