Is Nature's Promise Organic Low-Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese Shredded Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese culture

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose (added To Prevent Caking). Contains Milk

Check Nature's Promise Organic Low-Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese Shredded against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildNeutralSavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking