Is Nature's Promise Organic Maple Granola Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic maple flavor
  • organic whole grain rolled oats
  • organic oat flour

organic maple flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple-forward granola with crisp clusters and a toasted, crunchy texture; commonly enjoyed as a cereal, yogurt topping, or snack. Customer reviews frequently mention pronounced maple flavor, satisfying crunch, and generous clumps, while some note varying sweetness and occasional packaging concerns about freshness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CRISP BROWN RICE (ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC MAPLE SYRUP, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC MAPLE FLAVOR, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT.

Check Nature's Promise Organic Maple Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep