Is Nature's Promise Organic Pineapple Salsa, Pineapple Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, ORGANIC PINEAPPLE IN ORGANIC PINEAPPLE JUICE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE (ORGANIC GARLIC, WATER), ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, ORGANIC CUMIN POWDER, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, ORGANIC DRIED CILANTRO.

Check Nature's Promise Organic Pineapple Salsa, Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Unknown

Flavor
FruityTangySpicyVinegary
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking
Vegetarian? Nature's Promise Organic Pineapple Salsa, Pineapple | Spoonful