Is Nature's Promise Organic Ramen Broth Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic chicken fat
- adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
- organic chicken flavor
- contains less than 2% of organic cane sugar, sea salt, organic chicken flavor
- organic chicken broth
- organic natural flavors
organic chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Organic Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Chicken Flavor (adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol), Organic Ginger Juice, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Chicken Fat (adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Organic Tahini Paste, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Ginger, Organic Onion Juice Concentrate, Organic Turmeric, Organic Spice. Contains: Soy
Check Nature's Promise Organic Ramen Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Organic Ramen Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


