Is Nature's Promise Organic Ramen Broth Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken fat
  • adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
  • organic chicken flavor
  • contains less than 2% of organic cane sugar, sea salt, organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken broth
  • organic natural flavors

organic chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Organic Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Chicken Flavor (adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol), Organic Ginger Juice, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Chicken Fat (adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Organic Tahini Paste, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Ginger, Organic Onion Juice Concentrate, Organic Turmeric, Organic Spice. Contains: Soy

Check Nature's Promise Organic Ramen Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCooking