Is Nature's Promise Ranch Flavored Veggie Chips, Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • buttermilk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO CRISP (POTATO FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, SALT, CANE SUGAR, TURMERIC [COLOR]), SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SPINACH CRISP (POTATO FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPINACH POWDER), TOMATO CRISP (POTATO FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CANE SUGAR, BEETROOT POWDER [COLOR]), RANCH SEASONING (BUTTERMILK, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (GARLIC, ONION, TOMATO), DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), SEA SALT.

Check Nature's Promise Ranch Flavored Veggie Chips, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSalad