Is Nature's Recipe Grain Free Dog Food Chicken Recipe In Broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • chicken broth
  • manganese amino acid complex
  • copper amino acid complex
  • ferrous glycine complex
  • zinc amino acid complex
  • +11 more

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Chicken Broth, Sweet Potatoes, Pumpkin, Canola Oil (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Tomato Puree, Tricalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Beta-carotene), Calcium Sulfate, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Natural Flavor, Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Ferrous Glycine Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite), Carrgeenan Choline Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Rosemary Extract

Check Nature's Recipe Grain Free Dog Food Chicken Recipe In Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Recipe Grain Free Dog Food Chicken Recipe In Broth is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep