Is Nature's Recipe Grain Free Variety 12 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- manganese amino acid complex
- riboflavin supplement vitamin b12 supplement
- ferrous glycine complex
- copper amino acid complex
- +9 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(Grain Free Chicken & Venison Recipe in Broth): Grain Free Chicken & Venison Recipe in Broth Chicken, Chicken Broth, Sweet Potatoes, Venison, Green Beans, Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Tomato Puree, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sugar, Salt, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Beta-Carotene), Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Ferrous Glycine Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite), Choline Chloride, Parsley, Magnesium Sulfate, Taurine, Rosemary Extract. (Grain Free Chicken Recipe in Broth): Grain Free Chicken Recipe in Broth Chicken, Chicken Broth, Sweet Potatoes, Pumpkin, Canola Oil (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Tomato Puree, Tricalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement Vitamin B12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Beta-Carotene), Calcium Sulfate, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Natural Flavor, Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Ferrous Glycine Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite), Carrageenan, Choline Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Rosemary Extract. (Grain Free Chicken & Duck Recipe in Broth): Grain Free Chicken & Duck Recipe in Broth Chicken, Chicken Broth, Pumpkin, Canola Oil (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Duck, Potato Starch, Tomato Puree, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Beta-Carotene), Potassium Chloride, Guar Gum, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Ferrous Glycine Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite), Choline Chloride, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Taurine, Magnesium Sulfate, Rosemary Extract.
Check Nature's Recipe Grain Free Variety 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Recipe Grain Free Variety 12 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
Nature's Recipe Grain Free Variety 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


