Is Nature's Sources Kolorex® Foot & Toe Care Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- stearyl alcohol
stearyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Cetyl Alcohol, Apricot (Prunus Armeniaca), Kernel Oil, Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia), Leaf Oil, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Cetearyl Olivate And Sorbitan Olivate, Kolorex Horopito (Pseudowintera Colorata), Leaf Extract And Olive (Olea Europaea), Oil, Stearyl Alcohol, Lemon Tea Tree (Leptospermum Petersonii), Natural Vitamin E (Tocopherol Acetate), Potassium Sorbate, Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis), Powder (200:1), Lactic Acid
Check Nature's Sources Kolorex® Foot & Toe Care against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Sources Kolorex® Foot & Toe Care in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Nature's Sources Kolorex® Foot & Toe Care is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable


