Is Nature's Sunshine DTX Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Psyllium Hulls, Inulin, L-Glutamine, Proprietary Blend (Apple Fruit Fiber, Flax Seed, Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Broccoli Flowers, Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin, Apple Fruit Extract, Green Tea Leaf Extract, Cabbage Leaf, Carrot Root, Red Beet Root, Rosemary Leaf, Tomato Fruit, Turmeric Rhizome, Grape Seed Extract, Olive Leaf Extract), Natural Flavors (Orange, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Tangerine, Vanilla), Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Stevia Leaf Extract.
Check Nature's Sunshine DTX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Sunshine DTX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Supplement · Powder


