Is Nature's touch mint chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids blend
  • nonfat milk
  • butter oil
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey solids
  • mini chocolate flavored chips

milk solids blend

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Mini Chocolate Flavored Chips (Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Coconut Oil, Alkalized Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Milk Solids Blend (Whey Solids, Nonfat Milk), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Blue 1, Carrageenan, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Mono- & Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Water, Xanthan Gum, Yellow 5.

Check Nature's touch mint chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown