Is Nature's Truth Absorbable Calcium 1200mg Plus D3 5000 IU Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vegetable glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide Color.
Check Nature's Truth Absorbable Calcium 1200mg Plus D3 5000 IU Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Truth Absorbable Calcium 1200mg Plus D3 5000 IU Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
NATURE'S PATH ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE CHIA PLUS WAFFLES, 7.4 OZ
Nature's Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal Raisin Bran -- 14 oz
Viactiv Milk Chocolate Calcium Chews Plus Vitamin D
Where to buy
Nature's Truth Absorbable Calcium 1200mg Plus D3 5000 IU Softgels is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


