Is Nature's Truth Omega-3 Fish Oil 2400 mg Natural Lemon Flavor Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- other gelatin
other gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Lemon Oil.
Check Nature's Truth Omega-3 Fish Oil 2400 mg Natural Lemon Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Truth Omega-3 Fish Oil 2400 mg Natural Lemon Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Powder Drink Mix Natural Vitality Calm Magnesium Citrate Supplement Raspberry-Lemon Flavor
4C Iced Tea Mix with Natural Lemon Flavor Makes 28 Quarts 74.2oz Can
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
Nature's Bounty Biotin, Quick Dissolve, 5000 mcg, Quick Dissolve Tablets, Natural Strawberry Flavor
Trader Joe's Omega-3 Fatty Acids 1200mg Fish Oil Odorless Softgels
Where to buy
Nature's Truth Omega-3 Fish Oil 2400 mg Natural Lemon Flavor is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


