Is Nature's Truth Probiotic Acidophilus 500 Million - 100 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin capsule
gelatin capsule
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice Powder, Gelatin Capsule, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate
Check Nature's Truth Probiotic Acidophilus 500 Million - 100 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Truth Probiotic Acidophilus 500 Million - 100 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Nature's Bakery Raspberry Fig Bar Twin Pack
Mott's 100% Original Apple Juice, 8 Fl Oz Bottles, 6 Pack
Where to buy
Nature's Truth Probiotic Acidophilus 500 Million - 100 Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


