Is Nature's Truth Triple Omega 3-6-9 Fish - Flax & Borage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • gelatin
  • oleic acid
  • omega-9 fatty acids
  • omega-6 fatty acids
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Omega 3-6-9 Proprietary Blend: (Fish Oil Concentrate, Flaxseed Oil, Borage Oil [Typical Fatty Acid Profile: Omega-3 Fatty Acids (EPA [Eicosapentaenoic Acid], DHA [Docosahexaenoic Acid], Alpha-Linolenic Acid, Other Fatty Acid), Omega-6 Fatty Acids (Linoleic Acid, GLA [Gamma Linolenic Acid]), Omega-9 Fatty Acids (Oleic Acid)]); Gelatin; Vegetable Glycerin.

Check Nature's Truth Triple Omega 3-6-9 Fish - Flax & Borage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Truth Triple Omega 3-6-9 Fish - Flax & Borage is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go