Is Nature's Way Adult Vita Gummies Women's Multivitamin 100 pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • as monobasic potassium phosphate & calcium phosphate
  • as calcium phospahte
  • as zinc amino acid chelate
  • 5 microgramsdl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • +2 more

as monobasic potassium phosphate & calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AUSTL 460814 Each Pastille (soft gummie) contains:Nicotinamide 8mgPyridoxine Hydrochloride 1.34mg Equiv. to Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6) 1.1mgBiotin 25 microgramsCyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12) 1.25 microgramsAscorbic Acid (Vitamin C) 40mgColecalciferol (Vitamin D3 100IU) 2.5 microgramsdl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E 8.94IU) 8.94mgIodine (as Potassium Iodide) 50 microgramsZinc (as Zinc Amino Acid Chelate) 1.5mgChromium (as Chromic Chloride Hexahydrate) 7.5 microgramsIron (as Ferrous Fumarate) 500 microgramsCalcium (as Calcium Phospahte) 7.5mgPhosphorus (as Monobasic Potassium Phosphate & Calcium phosphate) 10.56mgAUSTL 346420 Each Pastille (soft gummie) contains:Nicotinamide 8mgPyridoxine Hydrochloride 1.34mg Equiv. to Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6) 1.1mgBiotin 25 microgramsCyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12) 1.25 microgramsAscorbic Acid (Vitamin C) 40mgColecalciferol (Vitamin D3 100IU) 2.5 microgramsdl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E 8.94IU) 8.94mgIodine (as Potassium Iodide) 50 microgramsZinc (as Zinc Sulfate Monohydrate) 1.5mgChromium (as Chromic Chloride Hexahydrate) 7.5 microgramsIron (as Ferrous Fumarate) 500 microgramsCalcium (as Calcium Phospahte) 7.5mgPhosphorus (as Monobasic Potassium Phosphate & Calcium phosphate) 10.56mg

Check Nature's Way Adult Vita Gummies Women's Multivitamin 100 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature's Way Adult Vita Gummies Women's Multivitamin 100 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast