Is Nature's Way Alive! Liquid Multi, Vitamin & Mineral, Natural Citrus Flavor Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural orange flavor with other natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Pure Crystalline Fructose, Sorbitol, Malic Acid, Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Orange Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Silica
Check Nature's Way Alive! Liquid Multi, Vitamin & Mineral, Natural Citrus Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Alive! Liquid Multi, Vitamin & Mineral, Natural Citrus Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops
HALLS Defense Sugar Free Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops 25 Count
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B12 Sublingual Natural Cherry -- 500 mcg - 100 Microlozenges
Nature's Truth Ashwagandha Gummies Natural Tropical Flavor
Nature's Truth Vitamins Extra Strength Vitamin D3 Gummies Pineapple Flavor
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


