Is Nature's Way Alive! Women's Energy Multivitamin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine color
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cellulose, sodium croscarmellose, gelatin, stearic acid, hydroxypropyl cellulose, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, polydextrose, titanium dioxide color, silica, medium chain triglycerides, carmine color.
Check Nature's Way Alive! Women's Energy Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Alive! Women's Energy Multivitamin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
One A Day Women's VitaCraves Multivitamin Gummies 170 Count
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
Vitafusion Complete Multivitamin, Women's, Gummies, Natural Berry Flavors
Zipfizz Healthy Energy Mix, B12 Energy, Hydration Multivitamin Fruit Punch
Where to buy
Nature's Way Alive! Women's Energy Multivitamin is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


